Grapefruit Grapefruit (USA)

Location:
USA

Why the US?

The United States is the world leader in grapefruit production, producing over 1.5 million tons of grapefruit every year.

Grapefruit

Grapefruit Citrus X paradisi

Grapefruit essential oil can provide an uplifting environment due to its invigorating and energizing aroma, while acting as a purifying agent when added to a skin care routine.

How does it work?

The grapefruit is a hybrid of the sweet orange and the pomelo. The “x” in its scientific name, Citrus x paradisi, indicates its hybrid origin. It was created in the 1750s in Barbados. A grapefruit tree usually grows to be about 16-20 feet (5-6 m) tall, although they can be as tall as nearly 50 feet (15 m).

The essential oil is cold-pressed from the peel. The processing of Grapefruit essential oil, similar to the processing of many other citrus oils, is a by-product of the fresh fruit industry. Fresh grapefruit that cannot be sold to the fresh market because of bruising or other aesthetic deficiencies are pressed for juice and essential oil. The juice and oil are separated, providing a dual use for this leftover fruit.

Comments

0 Comments

Add to the conversation

  • Filter comments by:

Please login to comment

Login
Post comment

Was this article helpful?